GetAll Guide vs Chekin

This one has a clear dividing line, and it is not price. Chekin submits guest registrations to the authorities. We collect them and stop. If you need the filing done, read the first card and go.

Chekin: Basic €4.95 per property per month, with a €14.85 monthly minimum · as published at the time of writing, August 2026

ChekinGetAll Guide
Files with the authoritiesYes, including RomaniaNo — collects and exports only
Tourist taxCalculated and collectedNot handled
Document verificationBiometric and document checksNo verification
Price, one property€14.85 a month minimum — about €178 a year€50 a year on Pro, which registration needs
Price, three propertiesAbout €178 a year at the minimum€110 a year on Pro
Extra fees1.5% + €0.99 per tourist-tax payment; 10% on upsellsNone — the subscription is the price
The guidebookCheck-in first; the guide is secondaryThe guide is the product
Guest accessAn online check-in flowA private link per booking that expires after check-out
Cleaner linkNot the focusIncluded on Pro, with checklists and photo reports

The dividing line

Almost every comparison in this category is about polish. This one is about a capability, and it is worth being blunt.

Chekin submits guest registrations to public authorities, including in Romania. GetAll Guide does not. We collect the details, encrypt the sensitive fields, hold them for as long as you choose, and give you a CSV. The submission is yours to do.

If having the filing done for you is the reason you are shopping, stop reading and go to Chekin. Nothing else on this page outweighs that, and we would rather you bought the right product than churned out of ours in a month.

Where the comparison becomes real

Plenty of hosts are not in that position.

Some file their own returns and find it a ten-minute job. Some use an accountant who wants the data in a spreadsheet anyway. Some let a property where the obligation is lighter. For all of them, Chekin’s filing is a feature they are paying for and not using — and Chekin’s pricing has a characteristic that makes that expensive.

The minimum is the thing to look at

Chekin’s Basic tier is published at €4.95 per property per month, which sounds like nothing.

The number that matters is the €14.85 monthly minimum. A host with one flat does not pay €4.95 a month. They pay €14.85 a month — about €178 a year — because the minimum is set for a portfolio, not for someone letting the spare flat.

The same €178 covers you for three properties too, so Chekin gets relatively cheaper as you grow. That is exactly the shape of a product built for managers, and exactly the wrong shape for a host with one or two places.

Against that: GetAll Guide is €50 a year for one property and €110 for three. Registration is part of Pro, so it is not the free tier you would be comparing here — but it is still a third of the price, and the guide comes with it rather than bolted on.

There are also transaction fees to factor in if you use the tourist-tax collection — a published 1.5% plus €0.99 per payment — and a commission on upsells. Our subscription is the whole price; there is nothing on top.

Two different products, honestly

Chekin is a compliance and check-in product. The guest guide exists because a check-in flow needs somewhere to put the WiFi password.

GetAll Guide is a guest guide. The registration form exists because a guide is where the guest already is, so it is the sensible place to ask.

That difference shows up in the parts each product bothers to do well. Chekin has document verification, tourist tax and integrations with dozens of national systems. We have door codes that appear on a timer, a private link per booking that expires after check-out, a cleaner link with photo reports, and a guide that works with no signal.

Neither list is better in the abstract. They answer different questions.

What we would tell a Romanian host

If the electronic registration requirement is the thing keeping you awake, your options are a specialist tool like Chekin, a local product built for the filing, or doing it yourself.

If you have that handled and what you actually want is to stop answering the same five questions at midnight — that is what we built, and the first property costs nothing to try.

Prices on both sides were taken from published pages at the time of writing and can change. Check the current ones before you decide on numbers alone.

Choose GetAll Guide if

You are already handling your own filing, or you are on a régime where it is straightforward, and what you actually want is a guide your guests will use. With one to three properties the maths is stark: €50 a year for one and €110 for three, against a €178-a-year minimum before Chekin has done anything. And you get a real guidebook, expiring per-booking links and a cleaner link rather than a check-in flow with a guide bolted on.

Create your guide

Choose Chekin if

You want registrations filed with the authorities rather than exported to you, or you want tourist tax calculated and collected, or you want a guest's document actually verified. Chekin does all three and we do none of them. If any of that is why you started looking, this is not a close comparison — buy Chekin, and do not let a cheaper price talk you out of a legal requirement.

  • It actually files. Chekin submits registrations to the authorities in Romania and dozens of other countries. We do not, and that is the single biggest thing this product does not do.
  • It calculates and collects tourist tax, which is a per-locality mess most hosts get wrong.
  • Biometric and document verification, so you get some assurance the guest is who they say they are. We do not verify anything.
  • Enormous scale — over 200,000 properties across 45+ countries since 2018 — and the support organisation that comes with it.

One guide. A private link for every booking.

It expires when guests leave. Writing the first one takes an evening, the first property is free, and there is no card to enter.